• +44 (0)1234 713 871
  • info@hillierhill.com

PRIVACY POLICY

How we comply with the law to protect your privacy

Hillier Hill Ltd., Unit 18 Stilebrook Road, Yardley Road Industrial Estate, Olney, Bucks MK46 5EA. Company Registration no: 5692848

Hillier Hill Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the new GDPR regulations of May 2018.


Personal Data

The personal data we collect will be the information that you provide and will include your name, address, phone numbers and email address and may also include other information about you from emails, letters or other information you provide to us. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

Use of your Personal Data

The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, verifying your identity for security purposes, providing you with our services and suggestions and advice on products and services. We may process your data for the purposes of record keeping for the necessary administration of our business and responding to a communication from you. We may from time to time send you information on matters which we believe may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of your information

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

We may disclose your details to credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Security and Data Retention

We employ appropriate security measures to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, being accidentally lost, altered or destroyed.

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you and the right to request that information be deleted or corrected, as appropriate. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@hillierhill.com.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s supervisory authority for privacy and data protection matters – for more information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns.